I’ve had a look at the source data for this bus stop and compared the co-ordinates, both this and the stop data used in Journey Planner (and in turn Google) match. I’ll ask the team at Buses to check this.
Good evening @briantist & @MScanlon @MScanlon Also can you get the team to look at these stops that are very wrong please for 223,326,384
images below
Stops are:
Montpelier Rise for 223
Holbrook way willow court which is really should argle road and tillingham way for 326
Garthlard drive for 384
Hello @briantist
223: Montpelier Rise 490001986Z
326: Tillingham Way 490002260Z and 490002260Y
326: Holbrook Way Williow Court 490000375Z which should be Argle Road
384: Garthlard Drive 490020353W
Hi @briantist I’m still awaiting a response from London Buses regarding this, as from the data we have and have been provided the stop is in the correct place.
I’ve finally had an update from the team at London Buses who look after the stop locations who can confirm that the co-ordinates provided were incorrect, this stems from when the stop was orginally planned with no access to the road at the time, this has now been updated in all systems so should be live later today.
This looks to be from the Countdown data which is maintained by another team and not the Journey Planner team. @jamesevans or @neamanshafiq are you able to provide assistance with this?